GMI14 Program

Program

Program GMI 14 Barcelona

The GMI Meeting Agenda is a work in progress. Please stay tuned for updates.

DAY 1 – Wednesday, Sept. 4th

#

Time

Item

Speakers and affiliation

1.

08:30 – 09:00

Breakfast and registration

 

Opening ceremony

2.

09:00 – 09:10

Welcome

Host:
* UAB representative
* Dean of the Veterinary Faculty

3.

09.10 – 09.20

Housekeeping announcements

* UAB Organizers

4.

09:20 – 09:30

Opening remarks

* GMI President -E ric Stevens

5.

09:30 – 10:00

“Setting the scene” presentation

Cost-benefit issues of WGS

Moderator: M. Allard (FDA)

Key note speakers
* Bradley Brown (FDA)
* Travis Minor (FDA)

6.

10:00 – 10:30

Global perspectives FAO/WHO

 

* Josefina Campos (WHO)
* Masami Takeuchi (FAO)

7.

10:30 – 11:00

Break

 

Session: AI, WGS and data sharing – Moderator: Ruth Timme (FDA)

8.

11:00 – 11:00

AI and WGS – overview
WGS and ML

* Dr Abani Pradhan (U. Maryland)
* Erik Van lngen (FAO) (TBC)

9.

11:30 – 12.00

The importance of data sharing for AI applications

* Debora Gil (UAB)
* Marc Lorenzen (BfR)
* Adriano di Pasquale (IZS)

10.

12.00 – 12:30

Opportunities and challenges in data sharing to support AI

Open-floor discussion

11.

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch

 

Session: WGS, One Health and Global Perspectives –

12.

13.30 – 14:15

WGS in within the One Health framework

* Patricia Mejias Moreno (FAO)
* G. Torres (WOAH)
* Dr Celeste Donato (U. Melbourne)

13.

14:15 – 14.50

WGS in- country case studies

* Syafinaz Binti Amin Nordin (U. Putra Malaysia)
* Mayrén Cristina Zamora Nava (Senasica Mexico)
* Dr. Henda Triki (Institut Pasteur Tunis)

14.

15:00 – 15:30

Break

 

Session: Global interoperability of the laboratory networks and industry partners – Moderator: Mirko Rossi

15.

15:30 – 16:15

Data management

 

* Katja Alt (BMEL)
* Valentina Rizzi (EFSA)
* Tuyet Hoang (U. Melbourne)
* Eric Stevens (FDA)

 

 

 

Moderator: Armand Sanchez (UAB)

16.

16:15 – 17:00

Experience at the regional and Spanish national levels

* Cristina Ocerin (AESAN)
* Alberto Chaves and Carlos Sanchez (Junta de Andalucia)
* Javier Gómez-Arrue Azpiazu (Aragon)
* Laura Alcalde (ACSA) Belen Martin (IRTA) (Catalunya)

 

DAY 2 – Thursday, Sept. 5th

#

Time

Item

17.

08:30 – 09:00

Breakfast and assigning the participants into the working groups

18.

09:00 – 09:30

* EU Commission representative TBC

* FDA representative TBC

19.

09:30 – 09:45

GMI 13- Canada -Documents for decision making -Case studies good practices

* Speakers : Will Hsiao and Emma Griffiths (Simon Fraser U.)

20.

09.45 – 10.40

Overview: Raise awareness of opportunities Discussion

Moderator : Wiil Hsiao and Emma Griffiths

* Dr. Sofonias Kifle Tessema (African CDC)
* Noah Hull -(APHL/PNI )
* Torsten Seemann (U. Melbourne)

21.

10.40 – 10.50

Steering Committee Announcing the WGs and why ?
Break and Division in thematic discussion in 4 working groups

22.

10.50 – 11.30

Session leader make presentation +1 note taker for each session
WGs titles TBC accordingly to sessions 20-21 and Steering Committee

 

 

I- Moderators
Eric Stevens / Emma Griffiths

-The importance of maintaining country capacity for data sharing

II- Moderator
Masami Takeuchi

– Global training initiatives (wet lab)

III- ModeratorMarc Allard / Bradley Brown

– Current and future technologies

WGS One health /Pitching – how effectively communicate with the finance unit to invest into WGS

IV- Moderator
MirkoRossi

– Perspectives from policy decision-makers on maintaining engagement and momentum

23.

11.30 – 12.30

Short report for each session

Short report for each session

Short report for each session

Short report for each session

 

24.

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch

25.

14.00 – 14.45

Industry presentations

Moderator : Armand Sanchez

 

* Celina To (Nonopore)
* Francisco Zagmut (Epix analytics)
* Nuria Queralt (Thermofisher)

26.

14.45 – 15:30

Break

27.

15:30 – 17:00

Session “Looking to the future: New challenges and opportunities”
Moderator : Mirko Rossi (EFSA)

 

 

* Annette Fagerlund (NOFIMA)
* Patricia Mejias- (FAO)
* Marion Gottschald (BfR)
* Jerôme Combrisson (EFFEM) (TBC)
* Giovanni Baldisera (Euphresco)PPO


DAY 3 – Wednesday, Sept. 6th

#


Time


Item


Moderators/speakers

28.

08:30 – 09:00

Breakfast

 

29.

09:00 – 10:00

Which should the working groups be ? Part 1

Moderators:
Ruth Timme – Emma Griffiths

30.

10:00 – 10:30

Break

 

31.

10:30 – 11:00

Which should be the topics of the working groups and frequency Part 2

Moderators:
Ruth Timme – Emma Griffiths

32.

11:00 – 11:30

Suggestions for future actions (according the past and current GMI steering committee)

* Eric Stevens / MarcAllard

33.

11:30 – 11.50

GMI-15 invitation 2025 Australia

* Tuyet Hoang

34.

11.50 – 12.00

Pitch for GMI -16/17 Berlin / Tunisia

* BfR TBC
* Institute Pasteur TBC

35.

12:00 – 12:30

Wrapping up and a way forward

GMI steering Committee representative

* Eric Stevens and others hosts